RETSDParent PortalOffice365WebmailStaff
Miles Macdonell Collegiate
River East Transcona School Division
TIMETABLE CHANGES
​Can be made August 27th to August 29th from 8:30 am to 3:00 pm. 
Course Change Request forms and TA-specific drop-off boxes will be available in the Student Services office.  Forms are also available on this website under "Helpful Links".  All Course Change Request forms require a parent/guardian’s signature, and must be brought to the school in person.  Emailed forms will not be accepted.
TIMETABLE CHANGES

​Can be made August 27th to August 29th from 8:30 am to 3:00 pm. 
Course Change Request forms and TA-specific drop-off boxes will be available in the Student Services office.  Forms are also available on this website under "Helpful Links".  All Course Change Request forms require a parent/guardian’s signature, and must be brought to the school in person.  Emailed forms will not be accepted.

02
Sep
Labour Day
All Day
03
Sep
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
03
Sep
International Students - First Day of Classes (11:00 am - 2:30 pm)
All Day
04
Sep
First Day of Classes
All Day
04
Sep
First Day of Classes for Students
All Day
05
Sep
Welcome Assemblies for Grade 10, 11 & 12 Students
All Day
06
Sep
Last Date for Semester 1 Course Changes
All Day
09
Sep
Stuco Retreat
All Day
10
Sep
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
11
Sep
Meet the Teacher Evening (6:00 pm - 7:30 pm)
All Day
12
Sep
R U Buck Enuf - Welcoming Event (for new to MMC Students)(3:30-8:00 pm)
All Day
13
Sep
Student Club Fair (Lunch) (12:00 - 12:55)
All Day
13
Sep
JV Girls Buckeyes Volleyball Tournament
All Day
17
Sep
Picture Day - Lifetouch
All Day
17
Sep
PAC Meeting (6:00 pm)
All Day
23
Sep
Safe Grad 2020 Parent Committee Meeting (7:00 pm)
All Day
24
Sep
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
25
Sep
Wilderness Club Trip
All Day
26
Sep
Peace Day Event - United in Peace, Citizenship and Action
All Day
30
Sep
Orange Shirt Day
All Day
01
Oct
MMC Alumni Meeting (7:00 pm)
All Day
02
Oct
Early Dismissal
All Day
02
Oct
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
03
Oct
Grade 12 IB Parent/Student Information Night (7:00 pm)
All Day
04
Oct
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
04
Oct
Grade 9 Girls Buckeyes Volleyball Tournament
All Day
08
Oct
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
14
Oct
Thanksgiving
All Day
15
Oct
Interim Communication for Students Experiencing Difficulty
All Day
22
Oct
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
25
Oct
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
25
Oct
JV Boys Buckeyes Volleyball Tournament
All Day
28
Oct
Safe Workers of Tomorrow Presentations (Grade 9 Students)
All Day
01
Nov
Picture Retakes - Lifetouch
All Day
01
Nov
Grade 9 Boys Buckeyes Volleyball Tournament
All Day
05
Nov
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
07
Nov
Remembrance Day Services
All Day
08
Nov
PD Day (No Classes)
All Day
11
Nov
Remembrance Day
All Day
12
Nov
PAC Meeting (7:00 pm)
All Day
13
Nov
Early Dismissal
All Day
13
Nov
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
14
Nov
IB Exam Registration FINAL DEADLINE to register
All Day
15
Nov
Report Cards Posted on Parent / Student Portal
All Day
19
Nov
TA Meeting
All Day
21
Nov
P/S/T Conferences (5:00 pm - 8:00 pm)
All Day
29
Nov
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
03
Dec
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
06
Dec
Concours les voix de la poésie (Periods 1-3)
All Day
07
Dec
MMC Christmas Craft Sale
All Day
11
Dec
Christmas Music Concerts - Dress Rehearsal (All Day)
All Day
11
Dec
Christmas Music Concert
All Day
12
Dec
Christmas Music Concert
All Day
17
Dec
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
18
Dec
Languages Cultural Event
All Day
19
Dec
Children's Winter Arts Festival
All Day
20
Dec
Last day of classes before break
All Day
20
Dec
Last Day of Classes Before Christmas Break - 2:15 pm Dismissal
All Day
20
Dec
Semester 1 Course Withdrawl Deadline
All Day
21
Dec
Christmas Break
All Day
25
Dec
Christmas Day
All Day
26
Dec
Boxing Day
All Day
01
Jan
New Years Day
All Day
06
Jan
First day of classes after break
All Day
07
Jan
Grade 12 English Provincial Exam
All Day
09
Jan
Varsity Boys Buckeyes Basketball Tournament
All Day
13
Jan
Grade 12 Francais Provincial Exam
All Day
14
Jan
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
15
Jan
Early dismissal
All Day
15
Jan
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
21
Jan
Grade 12 Applied Mathematics Provincial Exam
All Day
22
Jan
Grade 12 Essential Mathematics Provincial Exam
All Day
23
Jan
Grade 12 Pre-Calculus Mathematics Provincial Exam
All Day
24
Jan
Semester 1 Final Exams
All Day
27
Jan
Semester 1 Final Exams
All Day
31
Jan
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
03
Feb
High Schools 2nd Semester
All Day
03
Feb
Semester 2 Begins
All Day
03
Feb
Black History Month Recognition Day
All Day
07
Feb
Report Cards Posted on Parent / Student Portal
All Day
10
Feb
Ski Trip
All Day
11
Feb
TA Meeting
All Day
12
Feb
Early Dismissal
All Day
12
Feb
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
13
Feb
Grade Level Assemblies (Periods 1 - 4)
All Day
14
Feb
Last Date for Semester 2 Course Changes
All Day
14
Feb
Le Festival du Voyageur (début)
All Day
17
Feb
Louis Riel Day
All Day
18
Feb
Feeder School Tours
All Day
19
Feb
Open House - Reg, FI and IB Programs (for new Grade 9-12 students)
All Day
20
Feb
Grade 11 IB Parent/Student Pre-Registration Night (for current Grade 10 students) (6:30 pm)
All Day
25
Feb
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
25
Feb
Math Contest
All Day
28
Feb
2020-2021 Registration / Grad Info Day (No Classes)
All Day
04
Mar
Theatre Production
All Day
09
Mar
International Women's Day Recognition
All Day
10
Mar
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
12
Mar
Concours d'art oratoire
All Day
13
Mar
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
16
Mar
Interim Communication for Students Experiencing Difficulty
All Day
16
Mar
IB Languages Oral Assessments
All Day
23
Mar
IB Languages Oral Assessments
All Day
24
Mar
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
25
Mar
Adventure in Belize
All Day
27
Mar
Last day of classes before Spring Break
All Day
28
Mar
Spring Break
All Day
06
Apr
Spring Break Ends
All Day
06
Apr
First Day of Classes After Spring Break
All Day
07
Apr
Math Contest
All Day
08
Apr
International Day of Pink / Journée en rose
All Day
09
Apr
International Women's Day Recognition
All Day
10
Apr
Good Friday
All Day
12
Apr
Easter
All Day
14
Apr
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
14
Apr
PAC Meeting (7:00 pm)
All Day
15
Apr
Early Dismissal
All Day
15
Apr
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
15
Apr
Concours d'art oratoire divisionare
All Day
15
Apr
Math Contest
All Day
17
Apr
Co-ordinated Day
All Day
22
Apr
Earth Day Events
All Day
23
Apr
P/S/T Conferences (5:00 pm - 8:00 pm)
All Day
24
Apr
Report Cards Posted on Parent / Student Portal
All Day
28
Apr
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
29
Apr
VE Day Trip
All Day
02
May
Concours d'art oratoire provincial
All Day
05
May
IB Exams (Grade 12 Students)
All Day
06
May
Early Dismissal
All Day
06
May
Early Dismissal (2:30 pm)
All Day
08
May
Le Festival Théâtre Jeunesse
All Day
12
May
TA Meeting (40 min)(10:35-11:15)
All Day
15
May
Semester 2 Course Withdrawl Deadline
All Day
18
May
Victoria Day
All Day
22
May
Grad Breakfast
All Day
25
May
Grade 12 English Provincial Exam
All Day
27
May
Spring Music Concert #1 Rehearsal
All Day
27
May
Spring Music Concert #1 (7:00 pm)
All Day
29
May
MMC Angling Club Fishing for a Cure Derby (9:00 am - 3:00 pm)
All Day
01
Jun
Grade 12 Francais Provincial Exam
All Day
01
Jun
Spring Music Concert #2 Rehearsal
All Day
01
Jun
Spring Music Concert #2 (7:00 pm)
All Day
09
Jun
Grade 12 Pre-Calculus Math Provincial Exam
All Day
10
Jun
Grade 12 Essential Math Provincial Exam
All Day
11
Jun
Grade 12 Applied Math Provincial Exam
All Day
12
Jun
Locker Clean Up (3:00 - 3:15)
All Day
15
Jun
Semester 2 Final Exams
All Day
19
Jun
National Aboriginal Day
All Day
23
Jun
Course Change Day (for course failures only)
All Day
23
Jun
Grad Meeting / Cap & Gown P/U (1:30 pm)
All Day
25
Jun
Undergraduate Awards & Honors Ceremony (Grade 9/10/11)
All Day
26
Jun
Convocation 2020 (9:30 am)
All Day
29
Jun
Grad Dinner & Dance / Safe Grad
All Day
30
Jun
Early Dismissal
All Day
30
Jun
Report Cards Posted on Parent/Student Portal
All Day